The Aspen Institute Aspen Prize for Community College Excellence Top 150 2017
shadow

Courses Designated as Experiential Learning

Service Learning

Name Course Course Number
Brian Ivory Social Diversity and Civic Engagement HONS 250
Laura Tobias Foundations of College Writing ENGL-099ALP
Lauren Ruffin Human Development PSYC-291
Heather Sisto Children’s Literature ENGL 210 (1)
Heather Sisto Introduction to Storytelling ENGL 211
Anar Guru Rehabilitation Procedures I PTA 210
Donna Ireland-Johnson Nutrition for Health ALHT-112
Mary Procopio World Music and Culture (Honors Section) MUS 183-HON-01
William Reich Foundations of College Writing English 099
Debra Gibes Academic Literacy ACLT 075
Cheryl Doyle Oral Disease Prevention DHGY120

Course Embedded Projects

Name Course Course Number
Mara Fulmer Communication Design Across Cultures ART 243
Heather Sisto Composition I ENG 101
Denise Polk Nutrition/Preventive Dentistry DAST 115
LindaLee Massoud GUI Operating Systems COMG-162
Anar Guru Rehabilitation Procedures II PTA 212
Carol Nielsen Advance Cosmetology Lab I CSMO-201
David Rembiesa Television & Commercial Production MAET-200
Toni Wyman Nursing Care Childbearing Family NRSG 130
Carol Nielsen Advance Cosmetology Lab II CSMO-203
Carol Nielsen Advance Cosmetology Lab III CSMO-205
Carol Nielsen Advance Cosmetology Lab IV CSMO-207
Jim Shurter Design Studio Center I ART-105
Jim Shurter Design Studio Center II ART-205
Mara Fulmer Communication Design Across Cultures ART-243
Lisa Novak Cost Accounting ACCT 214
Heidi Clippard Nutrition AHLT-112
Kimberly Jeffries Activity Analysis OTA 126

Cooperative Education

Course Course Number
Cooperative Education CULA 209-01
Individual Income Tax Accounting ACCT 215
Infant/Toddler Environments ECED 203
ECE Field Work ECED 205
Dental Hygiene IV DHYG 224
Agency Experience: Social Work SOCW 135
Field Work in Social Work I SOCW 240
Field Work in Social Work II SOCW 250
SW Agency Experience SOCW 135
Interpreting and Transliterating I SLIE 240
Practicum I SLIE 290
Practicum II SLIE 291
Clinical Practice I OTA 129
Clinical Practice II OTA 229
OTA Internship I OTA 240
OTA Internship II OTA 250
Baking and Pastry Arts BAKE 102-206
Foundations of Patient Care NRSG 110 C (6)
Basic Care of the Adult Patient (A) NRSG 120 C (7)
Basic Care of the Adult Patient (B) NRSG 121 Clinical
Care of the Child-Bearing Family NRSG 130
Care of the Pediatric Patient NRSG 210 Clinical
Care of the Behavioral & Mental Health NRSG 220 C (8)
Intermediate Care of the Adult Patient NRSG 230 C (9)
Advanced Care of the Adult Patient NRSG 240 Clinical
Advanced Patient Care Management NRSG 250 Clinical

Independent Study

Course Course Number
PTA Clinical I PTA 270
Clinical II PTA 280
Clinical III PTA 290
Intermediate Spanish II SPAN 282
Media Production Internship I MAET-190
Media Production Internship II MAET-290
December 9, 2016
Mott Tree Logo